Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

 

This policy explains our information practices and the way that INDUSTRY DANCE collects and uses your information. This Privacy Policy covers the information you provide to us offline and at the INDUSTRY DANCE web site.

INDUSTRY DANCE is committed to maintaining the privacy and accuracy of your personal information and to protecting information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration and destruction.

INDUSTRY DANCE complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 in relation to the management of personal information.

This Privacy Statement applies to your use of the website of INDUSTRY DANCE at www.industry-dance.com.au This includes utilising any of our facilities via this website.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

When you use this website, our Internet Service Provider (”ISP”) will record and log for statistical purposes the following information about your visit:

  • your server address and top level domain name (eg. .com, .gov, etc),

  • the date and time of your visit,

  • when entering from another website, the address of that website,

  • the pages and documents you access during your visit, and

  • the type of browser you are using.

This information is collected through the use of “cookies” (see below).

We will not attempt to identify individual users and we will not collect personal information unless you provide it to us.

.

ACCESSING AND MODIFYING

Should you wish to have access to the personal information we hold about you, please contact us. A fee may apply to such access. Access will be limited to the information you have provided.

 

COOKIE

A “cookie” is a device that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies do not identify individual users, but they do identify your ISP and your browser type.

This website uses temporary cookies. This means that upon closing your browser, the temporary cookie assigned to you will be destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you at a later date.

We do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than to those who assist us with this website and who are under strict confidentiality obligations.

You can configure your browser to accept or reject all cookies and to notify you when a cookie is used. We suggest that you refer to your browser instructions or help screens to learn more about these functions. However, please note that if you configure your browser so as to not receive any cookies, a certain level of functionality of this website and other websites may be lost.

 

HOW DOES INDUSTRY DANCE COLLECT AND USE MY INFORMATION?

When you register for classes at INDUSTRY DANCE, we collect contact information such as guardian names, addresses, phone numbers, emergency contacts, e-mail address and student information such as student names, birthdays, medical conditions, and your comments. This information is needed to manage studio business and will not be used or sold for any other purpose, except as described below.

 

WHO HAS ACCESS TO MY INFORMATION?

 INDUSTRY DANCE School office personnel  and teaching staff have access to your personal information only to manage the studio business.

INDUSTRY DANCE will access your personal information and/or share it with third parties only for the following purposes: (i) as needed for studio business; (ii) if required to do so by law or to comply with legal process; or (iii) to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of the public.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or if you wish to update or remove any of your personal information, please contact the office.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our Web site will link to other Web sites and services from time to time. INDUSTRY DANCE will always attempt to associate with only the most trustworthy partners who share our high standards regarding privacy. Nevertheless, we are not responsible for the content of and privacy practices of any other companies or Web sites.

 

YOU ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE USE OF THE INDUSTRY DANCE WEBSITE

Whilst the INDUSTRY DANCE website takes care to ensure that the Material on the INDUSTRY DANCE website is correct, current and free from errors, INDUSTRY DANCE does not warrant the accuracy or completeness of or the representations made by the Material on the INDUSTRY DANCE website or any web site that links from the INDUSTRY DANCE website or any information received as a result of using the INDUSTRY DANCE website. The services and Material made available on the INDUSTRY DANCE website are provided as general information only. INDUSTRY DANCE does not warrant that the services and Material are professional, expert or other advice and are not a substitute for such advice; may not be appropriate, correct or sufficient for your circumstances; should not be relied on as the only reason you do or don’t do anything; and may not be continually accessible or free from errors or viruses.

If INDUSTRY DANCE suffers any loss or damage or incurs any cost in connection with a breach by you of these terms and conditions you agree to indemnify INDUSTRY DANCE for all such loss and damage.

 

COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARKS AND LICENSE

Material on the INDUSTRY DANCE website is Copyright © INDUSTRY DANCE. All photography is copyright INDUSTRY DANCE and may not be reproduced without permission. Unless otherwise indicated on the INDUSTRY DANCE website, the material on the INDUSTRY DANCE website is owned by or licensed to INDUSTRY DANCE and is subject to copyright (the “Copyright Material”). You may:

  • only copy or reproduce the Copyright Material for the purpose of browsing the INDUSTRY DANCE website or making a copy for your own personal, private or research use, provided that such use constitutes fair use under the Copyright Act;

  • not alter or modify the Copyright Material or remove any legal notice associated with it.

INDUSTRY DANCE provides the following privacy statement:

INDUSTRY DANCE is bound by the National Principles under the Privacy Act 1988. A copy of the National Principles are available for your perusal at our premises or you may access a copy from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

Please read this Privacy Statement carefully. The purpose of this Statement is to inform you about our collection and use of personal information so that you can make informed choices about how your own information is collected and used.

 

CHANGES TO THE STATEMENT

INDUSTRY DANCE may make changes to this Privacy Statement from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website.

 

CONTACT US

If you would like further information about our Privacy Statement and the management of your information or if you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Statement, please contact us using the Contact link at the top of the website.

 

 

​​​​©  2014 Industry Dance​

Terms & Conditions

 


 

ADDRESS:  

12 Industry Drive, South Tweed Heads, NSW 2486

07 5523 4811 0404 064 681

 

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Instagram App Icon